RippleEffect

Pricing

Our pricing, published.

Almost no Amazon agency shows its prices. Ours are here: a monthly retainer sized by your catalogue, plus a commission that steps down as sales grow. Model your fee in ten seconds — no discovery call required.

How RippleEffect charges, in plain numbers

RippleEffect charges a monthly retainer sized by your catalogue, plus a commission on your Amazon sales. The commission is charged in marginal slices, like tax bands: 4% on the first £25,000 of monthly sales, 3% up to £75,000, 2% up to £150,000 and 1.5% above that. It is charged on Ordered Product Sales as reported in Seller Central Business Reports. It is not a percentage of ad spend. Your advertising budget is paid to Amazon directly and never sits inside our fee, so a bigger ad budget does not pay us more.

A brand doing £50,000 a month on Amazon UK with around 30 SKUs pays a £2,500 retainer plus £1,750 commission (4% of the first £25,000 and 3% of the next £25,000). That is £4,250 a month, 8.5% of sales, plus a one-off onboarding fee of £1,500 in month one for an existing account.

A brand doing $50,000 a month on Amazon US with the same catalogue pays about $5,250 a month, roughly 10.5% of sales. Our rate card is set in pounds and we invoice in pounds, so $50,000 is about £36,600 at the ECB reference rate of 21 August 2026 (1.3656 dollars to the pound). The commission on that is about £1,350, and with the £2,500 retainer the total is about £3,850. The share is higher than at £50,000 because $50,000 is the smaller business once converted, so the fixed retainer takes a bigger share of it. The dollar figure moves with the exchange rate.

Pricing

Priced on your account, not a package.

A monthly retainer sized by your catalogue, plus a commission that steps down as sales grow. You can model your fee in ten seconds, before you've spoken to anyone.

Home marketSets the currency
Where are you starting from?
Active SKUs on AmazonChild-level listings
30
Marketplacese.g. UK, DE, US
1
Monthly Amazon salesOrdered Product Sales / month, GBP
£50,000

Your estimate · GBP

Monthly retainer
£2,500
CommissionEffective rate 3.5%. Slices step down from 4% to 1.5%
£1,750
Monthly total
£4,250

8.5% of monthly sales

One-off onboarding — account takeoverInvoiced in month one
£1,500

Amazon DSP pricing

DSP is priced on its own, as one all-in percentage of your monthly DSP media spend. It includes the DSP platform fee, which we pay, so you get one line on the invoice rather than two. Like the sales commission, each slice is charged at its own rate, so the rate falls as spend grows and the fee never drops when you spend more.

A brand spending £25,000 a month on DSP pays £3,075, which is 12.3% of spend. The minimum fee is £1,250 a month, so DSP starts at about £10,000 of monthly spend. Below that, the money usually works harder in sponsored ads. Your media budget is separate and paid by you.

Slice of monthly DSP spendAll-in rate
First £15,00012.5%
£15,000 to £50,00012%
£50,000 to £100,00010.5%
Above £100,0008.5%
Minimum fee£1,250 a month

What does an Amazon agency cost in the UK?

Published pricing guides put a typical UK agency retainer at £500 to £1,500 a month for small accounts and £1,500 to £5,000 a month for mid-market brands. US full-service agencies commonly charge $1,500 to $5,000 a month or more. The honest answer, though, is that most agencies won't tell you their price until you've sat through a discovery call — which is exactly why we publish ours.

For a brand doing £50,000 a month on one marketplace with around 30 SKUs, our fee is £2,500 retainer plus £1,750 commission: £4,250 a month, an effective 8.5% of sales, with a one-off onboarding fee in month one. The calculator above gives you your own number in ten seconds.

The three pricing models — and what each one rewards

Most Amazon agencies charge one of three ways. A percentage of ad spend (typically 10–20%) rewards spending more on ads, whether or not it's efficient. A flat retainer is predictable but gives the agency no upside in your growth. A percentage of revenue (3–10%) aligns better, but a flat rate punishes scale.

We charge a retainer sized by your catalogue — the work that has to happen regardless of results — plus a marginal commission on sales: 4% on the first £25,000 of monthly sales, 3% to £75,000, 2% to £150,000 and 1.5% above that. Each slice is charged at its own rate, like tax bands, so the effective rate falls as you grow. Our incentive is your topline, and the maths is public.

What the fee includes — and what it never includes

The fee covers strategy, operations, full-funnel PPC and weekly reporting, run as one system, founder-led. It never includes advertising spend, content production costs, or Amazon's own fees; those are paid by you directly, so our fee is only ever for the work. Amazon DSP, where it is warranted, is priced on its own, set out below.

Every engagement starts with a free account audit: your listings, campaigns and catalogue, with a prioritised set of first moves. You see how we think before you pay for anything.

Pricing questions, answered

How is the fee structured?

A monthly retainer sized by your active SKU count, plus a commission on monthly Amazon sales that steps down as sales grow. There's a one-off onboarding fee in month one. The calculator on the pricing page models it in ten seconds.

How does the commission work?

It's marginal, like tax bands: 4% on the first £25,000 of monthly sales, 3% to £75,000, 2% to £150,000 and 1.5% above that. Each slice is charged at its own rate, so the effective rate falls as you grow.

What's excluded from the fee?

Advertising spend, content design and production, and all Amazon fees. Those are paid by you directly, so our fee is only ever for the work.

What does onboarding cost?

£2,500 for a launch build if you're brand new to Amazon, or £1,500 for a takeover of an existing Seller Central account. Invoiced once, in month one.

How is Amazon DSP priced?

Separately from the retainer, as one all-in share of your monthly DSP media spend that includes the platform fee: 12.5% on the first £15,000, 12% to £50,000, 10.5% to £100,000 and 8.5% above that, each slice at its own rate. The minimum is £1,250 a month. Media spend is paid by you.

  • Commission is charged on Ordered Product Sales as reported in Seller Central Business Reports, with each slice charged at its own rate.
  • Excludes advertising spend, content design and production, and all Amazon fees. These are paid by the client directly.
  • 12-month initial term, then rolling. SKU bands are reviewed quarterly and move down as well as up.
  • Amazon DSP is priced separately, as a share of monthly DSP media spend that includes the platform fee. Media spend itself is paid by the client.

Start here

Start with a free account audit.

We'll review your listings, campaigns and catalogue, then show you exactly where the momentum is. You decide what happens next.